School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chaps who were going in the opposite direction pulled up the pony and enquired if they had heard any crying. They only laughed at me. and after moving off again I did not hear a sound. this happened near my home and next day a man named Clifford got a wire that his sister a Mrs. McCarthy had died & suddenly in North Kerry.
    I taught in Castlemaine from 1907 to July 1916 I think it was in spring of 1916 I was walking home one evening from school and at Shanahill east in a field known as pairc out at the north side of the road. I saw an old man a great friend of mine walking along the path at the west side of the field and coming towards the road. I was at the other end and about a hundred yards distance from him.
    He was walking very nimbly and I began to think to myself that he would draw a lot of the pension and made up my mind instantly to watch him crossing the fence as it would give me a good idea of his strength.
    My attention was diverted to something else for a moment and the next place I saw him was in the field at the other side of
    M.J. Tehon
    Teacher