School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of the largest republican huts in Kerry was situated near this rock and Paddy Cahill had his head quarters there.
    There is another place called Carraig a Bharr. It is the farthest up peak in the Shanakeale mountain. It is situated over Shanakeale up.
    There is another place called Guala. It is situated in Shanakeale. It is the shoulder or rising out in the Shanakeale mountain so thats why it got that name.
    There is another place Túiréann. It is a boggy place that is situated at the foot of the Shanakeale mountain.
    There is a certain place in the Sliabh Mish mountain which lies to the north of us called Stucíní Fear Bréag.
    The reason why it got that name is because there used be a funny man making stooks of turf there.
    There is another place called Ladhar. The reason why it got that name because there is a glen there and there is a big briar growing there. Ladhar is straight up from Gorthaleen.
    There is a well in the castle and the name of it is Moore's well the reason it got that name
    Mary Flahive Shanakeale