School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The scraws when cut turned upside down with the spade and left in the furrow. This was called graffing.
    Before the potatoes were set, seaweed and a little farm yard manure was spread on the ridges. The seed or sciollans were spread a foot apart there were three put along the breadth of the ridge. If the was narrow, the seed were spread along the breadth of the ridge like the leg of a pot.
    The scraws were then thrown down on the seed and sods of earth called liabs were put on the ridge with the spade. The furrow was marked along the middle and a liab put on the brow of each ridge and covering the sciollane that was in the brow of the ridge. The centre sciollan was covered with earth from the furrows.
    This graffing was done mostly in marshy or boggy land. In olden times the best crops of potatoes were got in those places.
    The Ruscullen marshes used be let in score then and the poor people had no manure and they used to gather the scraws and made foots and then stooks of them in the furrow to dry. When they were dry they burned them and spread the ashes of fallow over the ridges and this king of manuring used give a good crop
    Fin Griffin
    Fybagh, Co. Kerry