School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

down.
    The Captain picked the watch without displacing the chain and put it into the pocket of Mr Teahan's pants. Mr Teahan was speaking to the barmaid for less than half a minute when the Captain turned to him and said "I have done that". The master asked him where the watch was and he said "In your pocket."
    The master searched his pocket and found the watch in the pocket of his pants. It was arranged that the farmer would not get back the watch for a long time and it was handed into the barmaid.
    At that time there were only Messrs Revington, Resin, the farmer, Johnson, and the master in the bar.
    The master does not know if the Tralee men saw Johnson operating but after a lapse of few minutes Mr Revington said it was time to go home and as the farmer told Mr Teahan afterwards he put his hand in his pocket for the watch to see the time and he missed it but made no remark.
    The Captain went to his room. Revington and Resin got into a side car and drove off and the farmer took the master into the back yard as he had something terrible to tell him.
    There he told him how his watch was stolen. He said he had it at (two) 2 oClock and it was a quarter to 4 then.
    He said it was a certain man in Gortaleen stole
    John Foley