School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the latter would only plunge sideways and backwards. Using whip and spur Connolly galloped the horse towards the spot where he first halted but on each of the two occasions that he did so the horse pulled up, and although lashed with the whip still refused to go forward. But his master was determined to get home on his back and for the third time he raced the animal towards the invisible obstacle in its path, and this time he succeeded. Just as the horse reached the same place on the road, goaded by his rider, he made a furious leap sideways and forward, avoiding, as it seemed to Connolly, something which stood right in the middle of the road. Connolly, by this time, was in a state of positive fright himself and clung in terror to the horse while the latter galloped madly the remaining short distance to the farm house. For a long time Connolly was unable to speak after reaching the house. He was carried to his bed in a state of collapse, while the horse after been carefully rubbed down was placed in the stable. Towards morning Connolly revived and inquired if the horse was all right. On hearing that he was in the stable he told his mother to
    Mrs J. Leonard
    Aghagad, Co. Sligo