School: Breachmhaigh (roll number 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. An old woman (now dead) told the following story about the famine time. It is recorded in the manner in which it was told.
    "There was wance a woman living in Shraravagh (This townland is in Ahamlish, Co Sligo) named Kitty Riun. She lived in the time of the famine when food was very hard to get. She was always poor enough at the best of times but she was in to black poverty in them days. Wan day she got a wee bag and went out begging for a grain of male. After travelling all over the country she had about a stone in the bag. On her way ome she had to travel across a very stony path. Going across a gap didnt she hit her foot agin a stone and fell and spilt all the male. She picked all she could of it but could not put in the half of it. Down on her knees with her and she prayed to God that he would put a hen's beak on her how she would be able to pick up the resht of the male. No sooner had she the prayer said until the hen's beak came on her and she picked up the