School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hang it to a bush. Wild-fire was cured by rubbing a gold ring or by writing your name round it with a pen and ink.
    The seventh son or daughter has the cure of ring-worm. Convulsions are cured by hitting the person with a handful of ashes, Indian meal or Oat meal, or anything that cannot be counted.
    There are two holy Wells in my district, They are known as St. Patrick's well, or Tobar Padraig. Another is known as Marchels well near Kinloguh. Cures can be got for people and cattle. It is the best holy well in Ireland, because when a station is stone if you are to be cured there will be an immediate improvement and if not you will get worse. For that reason many people do not like to go to it. There is another well known as the spaw well. Cures can be got for many diseases in animals.
    There are many wells in County Donegal, The Abbey Ballyshannon. There is another well known as Doon well.
    Moyra Ferguson
    Mullanyduff, Co. Leitrim