School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. One night there were card players in an old byre playing cards. They were playing on a cart. When they were awhile in the byre the said that it was time to go home. Then one fellow suggested that they would wait until the candle was burnt.
    It was getting late and one of the card players noticed that the candle was not burning. They still waited on but the candle never burned out. Then they fled from the byre, and left the cards on the cart and they never entered the byre since that night. It was supposed that the devil was in the byre. They never played cards in that byre, but sometime after they got the candle safe on the cart and the candle was quenched but it never got any smaller.
    Peter Scanlan
    Lislahelly, Co. Sligo