School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other Glencor Road. They got a man to lead them whose name was Mac Sharry. he was half-mad. He had been driven out of his house and farm and he was glad to get a chance of revenge. He led them up the mountains and when the soldiers were not looking, he slipped down the side of the rock and caught hold of a tree. The soldiers were hurrying to catch sight of him when they fell over the rock and were killed. It is called Leag na a Gall" or the "Protestant Fall" It is also called "Leím na n-Albanac" or the "Scotchman's Loop"
    The ghosts of these soldiers are supposed to appear every seven years. Mr. Dominick Derin's saw their ghosts. One night when he was coming home from rambling, he saw a Civic Guard, as he thought, and the crossroad where the Manor Road and Glencar Road part. He said "Good night", but the guard did not answer. Then he heard chain's rattling, and horses galloping. He found the hair rising on his head, and the cold sweat coming out on his forehead, and he did not delay in going home that night.
    Another man found the sound of something heavy falling down the rock. He thought
    Róisín Horan