School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the Apostle Peter. Certain words are written on a piece of paper and put round the persons neck ans he is not to read it. The words are as follows,
    "As Peter sat on a marble stone,"
    Our Lord came to him all alone.
    He said "O Peter why dost thou quake",
    Peter said "O my Lord my tooth ache."
    Then Our Lord answered "Rise up Peter and be thou healed"
    The cure for a sprain is supposed to be in the possession of certain families and it is handed down from father to daughter and from mother to son. It is done by rubbing his hand several times on the sore part and repeating prayers known only to those who have the cure. The patient must have belief in the cure other-wise it will not be effective. The curer also binds the sprained part with a silk thread which is called a spraining thread.
    A black snail is supposed to cure warts, it is rubbed first on the warts and then hung on a bush with thorns and left there to die.
    If a sty on your eye is pointed to with nine gooseberry bush thorns the sty will disappear, the last should be thrown away.
    Water-cress is a cure for rheumatism when made into a mixture.