School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. (continued from previous page)
    by Lough Gill on the other. The district is finely wooded and well cultivated, and contains two pretty little lakes, Colga and Loughanelton, the mansion and residences of Hazelwood, Clougherevagh, Hollywell, Dunally, Ballyglass, and Rosslair.
    The townland was enclosed for Mr Wynne's deer, the boundary extending to about three miles. The entire surface is broken up with large hillocks and deep hollows, one of the hills between the lakes of Colga & Loughanelton, rising to about 500 feet above the level of the sea.
    Mr M. A. Hargadon, in his "Irish and Canadian Poems" has
    A. J. Guring