School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    near one of them. There is one large door on the forge and a lot of horse shoes and ploughs in it. The floor of the forge is very dirty always. There is a canvas roof on the forge and one fireplace. The bellows are used for blowing the fire. The blacksmith uses an, anvil, a hammer, bellows, a rasp, and many other things. He shoes, horses, asses but he does not shoe cattle, and he makes farm implements. People do not send presents to Blacksmiths at any special time of the year. All the blacksmiths are strong. The forge is a place for story telling.
    Lena Derrig
    Finnure, Co. Sligo