Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a little brass valve on the lid also, to let out the air so that the churn would not burst. There is also at the side a little cork where you can put in the water or take out the butter milk. Churning the cream in Summer temperature fifty-four to fifty-six when you churn it to that temperature you do not need any water untill it is finished and then add cold water to make the butter firm. But if the temperature is not fifty four to fifty six you must add soft water to bring it up to that temperature Yout est the cream with a thermometer. A thermometer is a fairly long piece of glass with the degrees marked inside in it with figures. in Winter you can churn it from fifty-eight to sixty-two. As often as you have the cream for
    Kathleen Diamond
    Toberawnaun, Co. Sligo