Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    15th of August. There are three rounds performed. The prayers said are five Our Fathers, five Hail Marys and five Glorys on each round for three rounds. Then at the altar is said fifteen decades of the rosary. Then you are supposed to walk round in the well saying one Our fathers, one Hail Mary and one Glory for three times. Then that is one station performed. The well is visited for the purpose of cure of ailments such as blindness, deafness, back aches, cripples etc. The water of the well is applied to the affected parts and it is also drunk. Different offerings are made such as money, beads, etc. When money is given it is put into a box beside the well which is left there for that purpose. It is the general belief that if this holy well were closed that it would spring up in another place. In the well there is a trout which stays there
    Eileen Mc Ataraney
    Dromard, Co. Sligo