School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

silky. Next the carded wool was rolled into loose little rolls for the spinning process.
    The spinner sat at the wheel and kept working her feet on a "Troighín" shaped like a triangle while the revolutions of the wheel put twist on the wool. As the thread was made the perin kept taking it on until as much as possible was coiled round the perin. This was emptied and the newly-spun thread was wound into large balls.
    These balls were sent to the weaver, who owned a special loom. The local weavers of the districts were Mr. Pat Gallagher, Brauka, Mr. Jack Grady, Cloonmore, and Mr. Michael Hennigan, Montua. When the cloth came from the weaver it was of a dark, greasy, colour. It was scoured and scrubbed thoroughly with hot soapy water until the dirt and grease
    Vera M. Jennings
    Cully, Co. Sligo