School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    scoured after which it was bleached. Water was sprinkled on the cloth at intervals and allowed to dry again. When bleached it was whiter than snow and was made into sheets, towels, spreads, tablecloths, linens and bed-ticks.
    The threads were dyed white and blue for the latter. Out of the low part of the flax, coarse sacks and ropes were made. Some people long ago owned two wheels - one for flax and the other for wool. The latter used to be called "the big wheel". Flax was often spun on the wheel for wool, but wool could never be spun on the flax wheel.
    Vera M. Jennings
    Cully, Co. Sligo