School: Camphill (B.) (roll number 1347)

Bleachgreen, Co. Sligo
Michael Harte

1. A woman named Mrs Johnson was evicted . She lived in Ballure . She refused to pay the rent and she was evicted . Mr Thompson of Ballinsode bought the place from her husband . when he died Mrs Johnston would not leave the place and he had to evict her.
    The sheriff and the R.I.C. came and they took out all the furniture and locked the door. But when they departed Mrs. Johnston got a crowbar and broke in the door.
    It is supposed that she burned the house that night Fathe O' Grady gave a speech that day and he told Mr Thompson that the grass would grow in front of his door before he would die. Within four years the grass was as high as
    Patrick J. Haran
    Largan, Co. Sligo