School: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. The Local Patron Saint
    The saint that is connected with Collooney is Saint Patrick. There are many stories told about Saint Patrick. There is a holy well dedicated to him. There are many people called Patrick in Collooney and district. St Patrick Day is a great holiday in the district of Collooney.
    St Patrick while in Connacht is supposed to have visited Collooney, and a portion of the land is called Patrick's Pasture. In the centure rests a stone known as the Druids altar. In this stone there is a slit, and it is supposed to have been put there to receive the blood of victims sacrificed. This place was supposed to be suitable for the sanguinary rites of Druidism, so it is probable that these inhuman practices occasioned the of St Patrick. Patrick is supposed to have used the Druids stone as an Altar hence we hear it called Patrick Altar.
    George Reynolds