School: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sligo, but he mends ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, pikes, axes, and many other tools. He will come to the house and mend stoves, and ranges which are broken. He will also make pokers hammers, and tongs, and many other such things for people. Some of his forge work is done in the open air. When he is putting the iron tyre on a wheel he always does this work behind the forge, and also when he is attaching the wheel to the cart he does this in the open air. He calls this work of putting on the tyre "shoeing" the wheel. Smith were always looked apon as being very strong. Long ago people used to gather in the forge, and tell stories, it was a social centre for the neighbourhood.
    Madge Martin
    Markree Demesne, Co. Sligo