Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there were many crafts. In the townland of Drumrain there lived an old man whose name was James Nangle. He made creels and baskets. Creels were mostly used for carrying potatoes and cabbage in the fields. The old people used baskets for bringing turf into their houses in Winter. They used them also for gathering potatoes.
    In the townland of Tawnagh there lives a man whose name is Patrick Beirne. Years ago when there were not many slated houses in the country there were many thatchers. This man used to thatch houses whenever he was asked. He was almost all the year working away from his own home. He always charged three shillings a day.
    Years ago, making shoes was an old craft. In Riverstown there lived an old man whose name was Paddy Morrison. He could make a pair of shoes in a few days and he charged thirteen shilling for them. In Drumfin there lived
    Murrough Merrick
    Whitehill, Co. Sligo