School: Árd Caorthainn (roll number 15217)

Ardkeeran, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Long ago it was a very rare thing to see a slated house but nowadays it is vice-versa. All the houses were thatched then and they were much warmer than the slated houses. They were usually thatched with straw but the poorer classes used rushes or reeds. The walls were built of stones and mortar and were whitewashed inside and outside.
    In the old houses there was usually a bed in the kitchen. There was a cavity in the wall and the bed was put into it. There were curtains hung in front of it and it was usually placed near the fire. This bed was called a "pouch".
        1. buildings
    Agnes Higgins