School: Árd Caorthainn (roll number 15217)

Ardkeeran, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hens and turkeys stay near the house but ducks and geese feed away in the fields or on the river. When calling ducks we say "Wheat, Wheat" and to geese we say "Badie, Badie". The hens are called by "Tioc, Tioc", which means "Come" and when we wish to put them out of damage we say "Sh! Ceark". Turkeys are called by "Biad, Biad" which means food. Each bird respon ds to its own name.
    All the fowl are usually fed on boiled potatoes and meal. When turkeys are young, nettles should be boiled for them. If oats is given to hens now and again it makes them lay eggs. Ducks thrive well on worms and young frogs which they get in rivers and pools. It is usualy for people to swap eggs. If one has a good breed of hens
    Agnes Higgins