School: Árd Caorthainn (roll number 15217)

Ardkeeran, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    are often summoned for putting too heavy a load on him. He brings home hay and turf in autumn. People are very cruel to the donkey.
    The sheep is a useful animal when alive, also when dead. It is from the sheep that we get the wool to make our clothes. When dead it gives us meat which is called mutton. The young of the sheep is called a lamb.
    The cow is useful because she gives us milk. She kept out in Summer but in Winter she is kept in the house. She likes to be left out in the field as she likes the grass. In Winter she gets turnip and cabbage to cats. The young of the cow is called a calf.
    The pig is useful because
    Bridie Maye