School: Árd Caorthainn (roll number 15217)

Ardkeeran, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sooey where many fairies were supposed to be seen. One morning at about six o'clock, a man, named Michael Keenan, now dead, was supposed to be passing there. He heard strange music coming from the fort and going up closer he thought he saw little men dancing around in a ring.
    The music stopped when he went up and then he went (up) on his journey. He told the story to everyone he met and they all came to see the fairies but they could see nothing.
    There is another fort at Drum, a townland near Sooey. One moonlight night, a man named Michael Monahan, who is now dead, was proceeding home by this fort and as he was crossing a stile a black man came running
    Maura Keaney