School: Mount Town (roll number 15606)

Mount Town, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. [-]
    Weather Lore
    in 1926 there was a great storm. Before it came there was a terrible downpour of rain but the storm came unexpectedly. The wind was very hard and it continued for six days. It knocked down out-houses and knocked the eve-pipes off dwelling houses, but no lives were lost.
    In 1892 on the 14th of April there was a severe thunder-storm, the people were afraid
    In 1895 there was a cruel rain-storm. The lands were flooded and the cattle were isolated, some of the cattle were lost but there were no people lost.
    On the 5th of November 1916 there were frost and snow. The people and animals suffered a lot of hardship. A lot of people broke
    Mr Tom Conlon
    Farmer