School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    34) The big bush got its name because it is the largest bush in our land. It is situated in the same place.
    35) Win's bush got its name from a man named Win who planted it there. It is situated in the same place.
    36) Gurteen is situated in the townland of Carrownadargney and in the parish of Geevagh, Co. Sligo.
    37) The round hill is situated in the townland of Carrownadargney. It is called the round hill because it is a round hill with a big hill in the middle of it.
    38) Muighe Mhóir is another name of a field. It is called Muighe Mhóir because there is a big hole beside it. It is situated in the same place.
    39) We call one of our fields the Luba because the river divides it. It is situated in the townland of Curry, Conway's Cross, Riverstown, Co. Sligo.
    40) The fort field is situated in the same place. It is called the fort because there is a fort in that field.
    41) Tapp, Geevagh, Co. Sligo. There is a field on our farm called Bánann's field, and that name is taken from an old man that lived in it long long ago.