Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rabbits that are to be seen there. It is in Tom Conlon's land Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co Sligo. there is a water dog at Andrew Laings, in the Black river, it is in the townland of Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co Sligo.
  2. There is a treasure at Paul Mulvaney's Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co Sligo. It is said that there is a cat minding it. There used to be a big black cat with long teeth, and he used to go into Pat Kitoran's house every night at the same time. One night there was people rambling in it, and they were all ready for him with sticks. They did their best to kill him but they were not able. There was a black pig at Pat Reilly's, Carrownacluane Conway's Cross, Riverstown, Co Sligo. He drank out of a well and it is called Tobar na Muca. When he was going he went to St James's Well, and
    Donal O' Rourke
    Mr John O' Rourke