School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. In this district many landlords held large tracts of land which they let to tenants at a very high rent. The most landlords in this district included Sir Joslyne Gore Booth, Captain Gettins and Major Percival.
    Of late most of the tenants have bought the farms and these landlords have only a portion of their former tracts of land. Most of those men's forefathers received this during the Cromellian plantation.
    Sir Joslyne Gore Booth, now living in Sligo owns a number of houses in this town and people pay him rent. his father owned the old caste for some time and he sold it to the Parish Priest:- Canon Quinn a short time ago.
    Captain Gettins had possessions in Derroon and Carigeens two districts outside the town but he is now dead. Major Percival owned a big amount of land around his residence at Templemore which is situated about four miles