School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. Football was a very popular sport around here long ago and it is still played on a large scale by young and old. There is a different method employed in playing the game now and playing it long ago.
    For example in Gaelic football fifteen players usually complete a team nowbut long ago seventeen players formed a team so that instead of having thirty players on the field there were thiry-four.
    English football was also played by many and in the town there was a number of local teams including the "Holy terrors." Soccer was just played the same as it is now and some old soccer players are still alive.
    In scoring a point in Gaelic football a player must kick the ball over the bar, now, but in some cases long ago a different method for scoring one was used. An extra pole was placed about five yards from