School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    you might have heard it a mile off. So she guessed how the case was, and without stop of stay, away she took it in her arms, pretending to be mighty fond of it all the time. She went to a wise woman who told her in a whisper not to give it enough to eat and to beat and pinch it without mercy. This she sid, and just in one week after the day when she awoke in the morning she found her own child lying beside her in the bed. The fairy that had been put in its place did not like the usage it got from this young woman who understood how to treat it like a
    Bobby Bright
    Graniaroe, Co. Sligo