School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Go to the box under the table and take out an egg and just dress it in the ashes for me or I will cry so loud that it will spoil your singing."
    The tailor was shocked and he said "By the powers above I all along knew you were a leaving on the good people, I'm not going to stir out of this until I hear who you are and where you came from." "Well now says the voice from the cradle make haste and roast the egg for me before the mistress comes in or believe me it will not be well for you,
    The tailor did so and when the urchin had it eaten he said. Now I am one of the good people and I am sent here by our kind as a bit of a punishment, but next November's Eve,
    please the pipes I will be back in my old residence again, dancing about
    Lettie Orr