School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    guano on the ridges and covers it with clay. This is called the "first moulding. When the stalks appear above the ground moulding takes place again but no guano is used this time.
    Towards the end of June the first spraying takes place. Then once a fortnight after that for three times. Potatoes are usually dug for the first time early in July but the farmer digs them to put in pits for the Winter usually about the month of October Children usually pick the potatoes the big ones first and then the little ones. They are placed in different "holes" or "pits" The larger ones for personal use and the small ones for the pigs. The various kinds of potatoes grown in this district are Kerr pinks. Arron banners : Northern champions : Epicures, Scotch greys
    Mary Josephine White
    Bricklieve, Co. Sligo