School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. (continued from previous page)
    were built they were white washed with a good coat of lime and of course a thatched roofs were put on. In my district there are still a few of those kind. You will generally get those or their remains in boggy land.
    In near every old house there was a bed in the kitchen. This was place one side of the fire and there was just the place of it. This was called a "pouch." There was a sort of loft over the bed and from it there were two curtains suspended. These were drawn during the day forming a sort of tent and these were called "tent beds". These were wooden beds of course. In other house there were no curtains only just the bed itself. But these beds were wooden also but the wood was beautifully craved and mitred
    In those houses there were dressers. On those dressers the vessels used by them were kept. It wasn't delph or china or glass dishes that were on them but wooden plates wooden dishes wooden basins and noggins. These were kept snow white. Every Saturday they were taken
        1. buildings
    Alice Grey