School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Ballymote named Pat Healy and he needed a flag to keep up the thatch. One day he was at a funeral in Kilmorgan grave-yard and he saw a tomb stone which was marking a grave and he thought it would do well for a flag.
    About five o'clock in the morning he got up and got a creel and a rope and off with him to the grave-yard for the tomb-stone. He rooted it up and tied it in the creel and put it on his back and home he went home. He succeeded in getting it up but no sooner would he have it up than it would be taken down and laid on the creel. The next a little man appeared and brought the flag with him. Pat wondered and said that he would go to the grave-yard next day to
    Maureen Gallagher
    Mrs Gorman