School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    of her glass shoes. She went home. The prince ran down the stairs and got the shoe. The prince sent a man to the house next day to see which of them would the shoe fit. The two step-sisters had Cinderella hid under a stand. One of the step-sisters cut off one of her heels and toes. He brought her out and put her in a carriage. When he was going down the road a bird came and sang "Clipped heels, clipped toes on the carriage riding,Bony heels, bony toes under the stand hiding." The man asked the girl in the carriage was there any one in the house only herself and her sister.She said there was not. They went on till they came to the king's palace. The king and queen and prince received her kindly. That night when the girl was going to bed the prince saw the toes and heels cut off her. Next day the prince sent his servant man back with the girl. When he went to the house he found Cinderella under the stand. He told her to sit on a chair and put on the shoe. The shoe slipped on her very easy. He said "you are the girl I want." She went with him. In a short time afterwards she married the prince. When the king and queen died, he became king and she queen. She lived very happy afterwards.
    Got from:
    Mr. Tom Clarke,