School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A story.
    One night Michael Mac Nioclas of Everlawn was working at the lime-kiln.After some time he came in to light his pipe. When he was going out again he saw lights on a fort which was very near the lime kiln and he also heard beautiful music. After a while this disappeared and he went on to the kiln. When he got to the lime kiln he saw that nearly all the stones and turf were taken away. After a while he fell asleep. He slept for a good while and when he awoke his feet and hands were tied with blades of grass. He opened the knots of the blades of grass and all the stones and turf were left back. He heard talk on the fort, but he could not see anyone. He never saw lights on that fort after that, but continued burning the lime.
    Kevin Feely,
    Ballinaraw,