School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. Tady the amadán.
    There was once a boy whom the people used to call Tady the amadán. He was very bold. He never went to school, only playing a tin whistle from morning to night. He never worked. The most time his father would be beating him, he would be whistling a tune. One day he went to a fair with his father and mother and brother, to buy a cow. When the cow was bought, they put her into Casey's yard. The they went into a hotel for dinner. After a while they sent Tady up to Casey's yard for the cow. Tady was not coming with the cow and after a while his father went after him. After a while he got Tady, and asked him why he did not return with the cow. "Oh, do not say as much as one word to me , father," said Tady, for I'm after following the finest fiddler ever you heard around the street, and I'm after picking up the nicest tune ever I hear". " And where is the cow gone to" said his father. " I don't know where the cow is" said Tady. That evening when they went home, Tady's father told him, that he would have to leave the house and earn for
    Michael Wynne
    Everlaun, Co. Sligo