School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

around the track to afford plenty of light for the skaters.
    One night a horse belonging to Michael Redican strayed away and in the morning he was found lying comfortably in the centre of the lake. This will give an idea of the thickness of the ice.
    At this time all the birds either died or left the country. Farmers were uneasy lest conditions would prevent their sowing the crops, as up to then no crops could be sown. There was great joy when the thaw set in about the middle of March. The farmers got busy ploughing and putting in the seed. The crops, much to the relief of farmers, were better than ever before.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Brigid A. Tighe