School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. There are various kinds of birds in this district, namely, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, wrens, robins, sparrows, seagulls, swallows, swans, cows, yellow-hammers, linnets, corncrakes and cuckoos. The cuckoo which comes to us in the end of Spring or early Summer from foreign countries migrates in the end of Summer. The swallows which come to us in early Summer go away about the end of August. When the swallows are about to leave together on a roof of a house or on a tree top.
    The lark builds its nest on the ground; the corncrake builds its nest in a meadow; the thrush, the blackbird, the linnet and the yellow-hammer build their nests in the thatch of a house. The crows build high up in trees; the swans build their nests in a lake. The birds hatch eggs for three weeks.
    When the cuckoo comes early
    Marie Burns