Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The fairies or good people as they are generally called abound in every locality.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mansion he saw a number of people as he thought approaching. As they drew near he was surprised to hear them shout in a loud voice "You are welcome Peter Mc Guff from Ardsoran you must spend the night with us, we are your old neighbours the fairies." They turned in the two cows and left them grazing on the lawn, brought Peter into the mansion where they started drinking, dancing, and singing Peter never spent such an enjoyable night until it was time to start for the fair. They accompanied him on to the lawn where to his surprise instead of his own two cows he found two beautiful cows. They turned the cows out on the road and told Peter not to tell what he saw. In a short time he reached the town where the fair was held and on his arrival there he was surrounded by a number of cattle dealers. At last Peter succeeded in effecting a sale to a cow dealer from Derry named "Barney Cryan" for the sum of fifty pounds. The dealer left the cattle standing with other cattle beside the fair
    Annie Mary Goldrick