School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. In the parish of Bally Mc Elligott lies the ruin of an old gaol which at one time was the homestead of the landlord of the parish. His name was Mc Elligott and hence his name goes with the parish.
    He had one beautiful daughter whose delight was to see her father killing passers by. One day as a poor beggar was going along the road, Mc Elligott came out and ordered him in. As he was about to be hanged he flung salt in the hangman's eyes. This put an end to Mc Elligott and his clan.
    Later Mr Hussey an agent of Lord Ventry came. Mr Hussey's residence was at Edenburn. In his house was a haunted room. Here a woman with a child in
    Mary Baily
    Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry