School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    stay with me another year I will give you double wages. The money coaxed the poor man and he said in his own mind if his wife and family were alive yet they would live another year. He would not take any money from the farmer until his time would be up lest he would spend it. At the end of the second year the same thing happened, the pay was doubled, the money put to keep, and the poor man remained in service a third year. When the third year was up the master called him into the house and he said to him that he would have to go home to his wife and two sons. "Now" said he, which would you prefer to get your three year's wages or three good advices. The poor man was in a state. He thought it was strange to go home without the money after his work, and again perhaps the advice would be better. At last he chose the advice and told the farmer to keep the money. "That is good" said the master, "this is the first one".
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Mícheál Ó Mainín