Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the crops and the weather in fact about everything except marriages. But before he leaves the house he mentions that Mr. So and So is giving £600 to his daughter for her dowry.
    Then he tells what a good girl she is, a great help to her Mother and Father and how sorry they will be to lose her. If the amount be right, the weading day is fixed, and all the relatives of both bride and bridegroom are invited.
    They drive to the Church and form a "drag". When the ceremony is over, they drive all day, and when they return home they sing and dance until morning.
    Máire Ní Ceallaig
    Rock Street, Co. Kerry