Scoil: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

or a mangold.
    St Patricks Day
    On the day before St Patricks day, the people gather shamrocks from the roadside and the fields and put them in water till the following day, then they wear it with green ribbon. The women and girls wear it on their jumpers and coats while the men wear it on their hats and caps, to honour St Patrick.
    Ash Wednesday
    On Ash Wednesday everybody tries to go to Mass if they possibley can. The priest puts the blessed ashes on their forehead, and while doing it he says these words "Remember man though are but dust and into dust though shalt return. He gives some blessed ashes for the people that cannot go.
    Good Friday
    On Good Friday the people that