School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

1. (no title) (continued)

In the time of Cú Culainn, of Connor Mac Neasa, of the Crucifixion, there lived a strong and mighty chieftain at a place called Derrymore West.

(continued from previous page)
    resented it very much and vowed vengeance on Curac Mac Derry. The girl was brought by Curac to his mountain fastness on the top of the mountain. Here she was entertained royally and lived in the midst of rude plenty, but she secretly loved Cu Culain and hated Curac Mac Doire. She found means to send a messenger to Armagh to Cu Culain to come for her but to remain at the bottom of the mountain at road-side until he would see the mountain stream at the roadside castle of Curac Mac Derry run white. He was then to rush up by the mountain stream and attack the castle on the top of the mountain.
    So to carry out her device she requested Curac Mac Derry to build her a new castle on the mountain top. He ordered his soldiers to go out and bring the stones for this new castle. She on their departure secretly poured a large quantity of milk into the mountain torrent which flowed by the castle to the roadway at the bottom of the mountain. Cu Culain who was watching for this signal rushed for the mountain top when he observed that the stream was running white. He and his followers found the castle deserted. The only occupants were Curac Mac Derry
    Mícheál Ó Scannaill
    Múinteoir