School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

1. (no title) (continued)

In the time of Cú Culainn, of Connor Mac Neasa, of the Crucifixion, there lived a strong and mighty chieftain at a place called Derrymore West.

(continued from previous page)
    Blannaig and the old Bard. They killed Curach Mac Derry and took off Blannaig with whom they departed quickly for Armagh. The old bard went outside the castle at once and blew three blasts of his ram's horn as a danger signal. The soldiers of Curach Mac Derry heard them on the mountain side as they echoed and re-echoed over the hills. They instantly threw down the hewn stones which are there to this day, each one weighing several tons, and returned in a wild race to the castle where they found their Chieftain lying in his blood and lifeless. Pursuit of the fugitives was useless as they had too long a start.
    The old bard started out for the North of Ireland to find Blannaig the faithless one. He wore a veil over his face to prevent detection or recognition by the friends of Cu Culain or Blannaig. At last he met Blannaig in County Antrim near coast and in a narrow passage on the top of some cliffs overhanging the sea. He caught hold of her by both arms, he moved his veil aside to show her who he was. He then dragged over the side of the cliff and
    Mícheál Ó Scannaill
    Múinteoir