School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the darkness of the night. One of the soldiers who served his time in England took the lead of the band.
    Keeley who entered first aimed a blow with his sword. The old early exclaimed "I am the early of Lesmond - spare my life". One man took him on his shoulder + lead him safely to the ground.
    Long after his death it is said that the place where he was slain was still red with blood. The place where he was killed is called 'Bóthar an Iarla". There is an old tree over the grave under which it is said the old earl was buried, but later his body was exhumed and
    Glanageenty, Co. Kerry
    Miss Katie O Connor