School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    have derived its name from a saint names Arcon who is supposed to have removed it from a place names Drumullton to the south of Castleisland to where it is now. The Saint is said to have removed it in the night because of wickedness of the people of the place. He had to carry it across a river into which a large stone fell from it and which can still be seen in the river.
    There is a very beautiful altar in the middle of it which is said to have been built by the same saint but not finished. A woman was throwing out water on a Saturday night after washing feet and she saw the saint at work. Because of this he had to give up his work and since then it is said locally that one must not throw away water that has been used to wash feet, at night, until the following day or evil will result from it.
    This is a very old graveyard and there are only two tombs in it. Rounds are made in it every year. There are two altars in it, one in a corner at the right hand side and the other in the middle which is said to have been built by a saint. Every time people go into this graveyard and pray at the altars and leave something on them such as hairpins and medals. Tradition says that it is not right to take anything out of a graveyard, also that a worm never lived in a graveyard.
    A man who heard this tale was one day at a funeral there and to satisfy his curiosity as he did not believe in the tradition he went out and got a worm and put it on a stone. He brought in the worm on the stone and put it on the ground and it died.
    Kittie Culloty
    Mary Downey