Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived at Ballyseedy an old woman who had but one son.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to any one who would kill the monster. When the monster appeared all ran away frightened but the princess pulled the lock of hair and Jack sprung to his feet and threw the apple in its mouth and it turned away and disappeared in the lake. He then jumped on the horse's back and rode away. When Jack drove home the cows they were still in grief but Jack told them that someone would kill the man. Next day Jack drove the cows to the giants' land as usual. He met the little bird who told him to go to the castle of the giants and take another apple and do as he did the day before. Jack came to the lake laid his head on the lap of the princess and reminded her to pull the lock of hair. When the monster appeared Jack jumped up on his horse and threw the apple into its mouth again. It turned
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Dora Daly