School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm every year from one to two acres. The ground is prepared with a plough and a pair of horses. The ground is not manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sometimes sown in ridges and sometimes in drills. The ridges are made with six rods three turned in form each side, the drills are made after the ground is ploughed and harrowed into fine earth.
    I have never heard of a boarded plough. The shades are brought in the shop but at one time they were made locally by the blacksmiths.
    The potatoes are cut into sets and spread about a foot apart. Some of a suitable size are set whole about the size of a duck egg. Local people do help one another to spread the seed when the potatoes are set in drills and also to pick the potatoes after
    Kitty Moynihan
    Dromultan, Co. Kerry